häät

See also: haat, HAAT, and Haat

Finnish

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈhæːt/, [ˈhæːt̪]
  • Rhymes: -æːt
  • Syllabification(key): häät

Etymology 1

Possibly borrowed from Middle Low German hæge, hȫge (“feast, banquet”). Cognate with Ingrian häät, Karelian heät and possibly Võro hähk.

Noun

häät pl

  1. wedding
Usage notes
  • The internal locative cases are used with this word:
    Olin häissä.
    I was at a wedding.
    Tulin häistä.
    I came from a wedding.
    Menin häihin.
    I went to a wedding.
  • The singular form hää- appears only in compounds.
Declension
Inflection of häät (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative — häät
genitive — häiden
häitten
partitive — häitä
illative — häihin
singular plural
nominative — häät
accusative nom. — häät
gen. —
genitive — häiden
häitten
partitive — häitä
inessive — häissä
elative — häistä
illative — häihin
adessive — häillä
ablative — häiltä
allative — häille
essive — häinä
translative — häiksi
instructive — häin
abessive — häittä
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of häät (type maa)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — hääni
accusative nom. — hääni
gen. —
genitive — häideni
häitteni
partitive — häitäni
inessive — häissäni
elative — häistäni
illative — häihini
adessive — häilläni
ablative — häiltäni
allative — häilleni
essive — häinäni
translative — häikseni
instructive — —
abessive — häittäni
comitative — häineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — hääsi
accusative nom. — hääsi
gen. —
genitive — häidesi
häittesi
partitive — häitäsi
inessive — häissäsi
elative — häistäsi
illative — häihisi
adessive — häilläsi
ablative — häiltäsi
allative — häillesi
essive — häinäsi
translative — häiksesi
instructive — —
abessive — häittäsi
comitative — häinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — häämme
accusative nom. — häämme
gen. —
genitive — häidemme
häittemme
partitive — häitämme
inessive — häissämme
elative — häistämme
illative — häihimme
adessive — häillämme
ablative — häiltämme
allative — häillemme
essive — häinämme
translative — häiksemme
instructive — —
abessive — häittämme
comitative — häinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — häänne
accusative nom. — häänne
gen. —
genitive — häidenne
häittenne
partitive — häitänne
inessive — häissänne
elative — häistänne
illative — häihinne
adessive — häillänne
ablative — häiltänne
allative — häillenne
essive — häinänne
translative — häiksenne
instructive — —
abessive — häittänne
comitative — häinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — häänsä
accusative nom. — häänsä
gen. —
genitive — häidensä
häittensä
partitive — häitään
häitänsä
inessive — häissään
häissänsä
elative — häistään
häistänsä
illative — häihinsä
adessive — häillään
häillänsä
ablative — häiltään
häiltänsä
allative — häilleen
häillensä
essive — häinään
häinänsä
translative — häikseen
häiksensä
instructive — —
abessive — häittään
häittänsä
comitative — häineen
häinensä
Compounds

Noun

häät

  1. nominative plural of häkä

Anagrams

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.