غرق
Arabic
Etymology 1
From the root غ ر ق (ḡ-r-q).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ɣa.ri.qa/
- (Gulf Arabic) IPA(key): /ʁɪrəɡ/
- (Hejazi) IPA(key): /ɣiriɡ/
Conjugation
Conjugation of
غَرِقَ
(form-I sound, verbal noun غَرَق)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
غَرَق ḡaraq | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
غَارِق ḡāriq | |||||||||||
| passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
maḡrūq | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | غَرِقْتُ ḡariqtu |
غَرِقْتَ ḡariqta |
غَرِقَ ḡariqa |
غَرِقْتُمَا ḡariqtumā |
غَرِقَا ḡariqā |
غَرِقْنَا ḡariqnā |
غَرِقْتُمْ ḡariqtum |
غَرِقُوا ḡariqū | |||
| f | غَرِقْتِ ḡariqti |
غَرِقَتْ ḡariqat |
غَرِقَتَا ḡariqatā |
غَرِقْتُنَّ ḡariqtunna |
غَرِقْنَ ḡariqna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʔaḡraqu |
تَغْرَقُ taḡraqu |
يَغْرَقُ yaḡraqu |
تَغْرَقَانِ taḡraqāni |
يَغْرَقَانِ yaḡraqāni |
نَغْرَقُ naḡraqu |
تَغْرَقُونَ taḡraqūna |
يَغْرَقُونَ yaḡraqūna | |||
| f | تَغْرَقِينَ taḡraqīna |
تَغْرَقُ taḡraqu |
تَغْرَقَانِ taḡraqāni |
تَغْرَقْنَ taḡraqna |
يَغْرَقْنَ yaḡraqna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʔaḡraqa |
تَغْرَقَ taḡraqa |
يَغْرَقَ yaḡraqa |
تَغْرَقَا taḡraqā |
يَغْرَقَا yaḡraqā |
نَغْرَقَ naḡraqa |
تَغْرَقُوا taḡraqū |
يَغْرَقُوا yaḡraqū | |||
| f | تَغْرَقِي taḡraqī |
تَغْرَقَ taḡraqa |
تَغْرَقَا taḡraqā |
تَغْرَقْنَ taḡraqna |
يَغْرَقْنَ yaḡraqna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʔaḡraq |
تَغْرَقْ taḡraq |
يَغْرَقْ yaḡraq |
تَغْرَقَا taḡraqā |
يَغْرَقَا yaḡraqā |
نَغْرَقْ naḡraq |
تَغْرَقُوا taḡraqū |
يَغْرَقُوا yaḡraqū | |||
| f | تَغْرَقِي taḡraqī |
تَغْرَقْ taḡraq |
تَغْرَقَا taḡraqā |
تَغْرَقْنَ taḡraqna |
يَغْرَقْنَ yaḡraqna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | اِغْرَقْ iḡraq |
اِغْرَقَا iḡraqā |
اِغْرَقُوا iḡraqū |
||||||||
| f | اِغْرَقِي iḡraqī |
اِغْرَقْنَ iḡraqna | ||||||||||
| passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | — | — | غُرِقَ ḡuriqa |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | — | — | يُغْرَقُ yuḡraqu |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | — | — | يُغْرَقَ yuḡraqa |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | — | — | يُغْرَقْ yuḡraq |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
Noun
غَرَق • (ḡaraq) m
- drowning
- 609–632 CE, Qur'an, 10:90:
- حَتَّىٰۤ إِذَاۤ أَدۡرَكَهُ ٱلۡغَرَقُ قَالَ ءَامَنتُ أَنَّهُۥ لَاۤ إِلَـٰهَ إِلَّا ٱلَّذِيۤ ءَامَنَتۡ بِهِۦ بَنُوۤا۟ إِسۡرَ ٰۤءِيلَ وَأَنَا۠ مِنَ ٱلۡمُسۡلِمِينَ
- ḥattā ʔiḏā ʔadrakahu al-ḡaraqu qāla ʔāmantu ʔannahū lā ʔilāha ʔillā allaḏī ʔāmanat bihī banū ʔisrāʔīla waʔana mina l-muslimīna
- (please add an English translation of this quote)
-
Noun
غَرْق • (ḡarq) m
- This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text
{{rfdef}}.
Descendants
- → Azerbaijani: qərq
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ɣar.raq/
- (Hejazi) IPA(key): /ɣarːaɡ/
Verb
غَرَّقَ • (ḡarraqa) II, non-past يُغَرِّقُ (yuḡarriqu)
Conjugation
Conjugation of
غَرَّقَ
(form-II sound)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
تَغْرِيق taḡrīq | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
مُغَرِّق muḡarriq | |||||||||||
| passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
مُغَرَّق muḡarraq | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | غَرَّقْتُ ḡarraqtu |
غَرَّقْتَ ḡarraqta |
غَرَّقَ ḡarraqa |
غَرَّقْتُمَا ḡarraqtumā |
غَرَّقَا ḡarraqā |
غَرَّقْنَا ḡarraqnā |
غَرَّقْتُمْ ḡarraqtum |
غَرَّقُوا ḡarraqū | |||
| f | غَرَّقْتِ ḡarraqti |
غَرَّقَتْ ḡarraqat |
غَرَّقَتَا ḡarraqatā |
غَرَّقْتُنَّ ḡarraqtunna |
غَرَّقْنَ ḡarraqna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʔuḡarriqu |
تُغَرِّقُ tuḡarriqu |
يُغَرِّقُ yuḡarriqu |
تُغَرِّقَانِ tuḡarriqāni |
يُغَرِّقَانِ yuḡarriqāni |
نُغَرِّقُ nuḡarriqu |
تُغَرِّقُونَ tuḡarriqūna |
يُغَرِّقُونَ yuḡarriqūna | |||
| f | تُغَرِّقِينَ tuḡarriqīna |
تُغَرِّقُ tuḡarriqu |
تُغَرِّقَانِ tuḡarriqāni |
تُغَرِّقْنَ tuḡarriqna |
يُغَرِّقْنَ yuḡarriqna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʔuḡarriqa |
تُغَرِّقَ tuḡarriqa |
يُغَرِّقَ yuḡarriqa |
تُغَرِّقَا tuḡarriqā |
يُغَرِّقَا yuḡarriqā |
نُغَرِّقَ nuḡarriqa |
تُغَرِّقُوا tuḡarriqū |
يُغَرِّقُوا yuḡarriqū | |||
| f | تُغَرِّقِي tuḡarriqī |
تُغَرِّقَ tuḡarriqa |
تُغَرِّقَا tuḡarriqā |
تُغَرِّقْنَ tuḡarriqna |
يُغَرِّقْنَ yuḡarriqna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʔuḡarriq |
تُغَرِّقْ tuḡarriq |
يُغَرِّقْ yuḡarriq |
تُغَرِّقَا tuḡarriqā |
يُغَرِّقَا yuḡarriqā |
نُغَرِّقْ nuḡarriq |
تُغَرِّقُوا tuḡarriqū |
يُغَرِّقُوا yuḡarriqū | |||
| f | تُغَرِّقِي tuḡarriqī |
تُغَرِّقْ tuḡarriq |
تُغَرِّقَا tuḡarriqā |
تُغَرِّقْنَ tuḡarriqna |
يُغَرِّقْنَ yuḡarriqna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | غَرِّقْ ḡarriq |
غَرِّقَا ḡarriqā |
غَرِّقُوا ḡarriqū |
||||||||
| f | غَرِّقِي ḡarriqī |
غَرِّقْنَ ḡarriqna | ||||||||||
| passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | غُرِّقْتُ ḡurriqtu |
غُرِّقْتَ ḡurriqta |
غُرِّقَ ḡurriqa |
غُرِّقْتُمَا ḡurriqtumā |
غُرِّقَا ḡurriqā |
غُرِّقْنَا ḡurriqnā |
غُرِّقْتُمْ ḡurriqtum |
غُرِّقُوا ḡurriqū | |||
| f | غُرِّقْتِ ḡurriqti |
غُرِّقَتْ ḡurriqat |
غُرِّقَتَا ḡurriqatā |
غُرِّقْتُنَّ ḡurriqtunna |
غُرِّقْنَ ḡurriqna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʔuḡarraqu |
تُغَرَّقُ tuḡarraqu |
يُغَرَّقُ yuḡarraqu |
تُغَرَّقَانِ tuḡarraqāni |
يُغَرَّقَانِ yuḡarraqāni |
نُغَرَّقُ nuḡarraqu |
تُغَرَّقُونَ tuḡarraqūna |
يُغَرَّقُونَ yuḡarraqūna | |||
| f | تُغَرَّقِينَ tuḡarraqīna |
تُغَرَّقُ tuḡarraqu |
تُغَرَّقَانِ tuḡarraqāni |
تُغَرَّقْنَ tuḡarraqna |
يُغَرَّقْنَ yuḡarraqna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʔuḡarraqa |
تُغَرَّقَ tuḡarraqa |
يُغَرَّقَ yuḡarraqa |
تُغَرَّقَا tuḡarraqā |
يُغَرَّقَا yuḡarraqā |
نُغَرَّقَ nuḡarraqa |
تُغَرَّقُوا tuḡarraqū |
يُغَرَّقُوا yuḡarraqū | |||
| f | تُغَرَّقِي tuḡarraqī |
تُغَرَّقَ tuḡarraqa |
تُغَرَّقَا tuḡarraqā |
تُغَرَّقْنَ tuḡarraqna |
يُغَرَّقْنَ yuḡarraqna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʔuḡarraq |
تُغَرَّقْ tuḡarraq |
يُغَرَّقْ yuḡarraq |
تُغَرَّقَا tuḡarraqā |
يُغَرَّقَا yuḡarraqā |
نُغَرَّقْ nuḡarraq |
تُغَرَّقُوا tuḡarraqū |
يُغَرَّقُوا yuḡarraqū | |||
| f | تُغَرَّقِي tuḡarraqī |
تُغَرَّقْ tuḡarraq |
تُغَرَّقَا tuḡarraqā |
تُغَرَّقْنَ tuḡarraqna |
يُغَرَّقْنَ yuḡarraqna | |||||||
Moroccan Arabic
| Root |
|---|
| غ ر ق |
| 2 terms |
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ɣraq/
Verb
غرق • (ḡraq) (form I, non-past يغرق (yiḡraq)) (intransitive)
- to drown
- to sink
- (figuratively) to be overwhelmed
Conjugation
This verb needs an inflection-table template.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ɣar.raq/
Verb
غرق • (ḡarraq) (form II, non-past يغرق (yḡarraq)) (transitive)
Conjugation
| Conjugation of غرق | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |||||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | |||
| past | m | غرّقت (ḡarraqt) | غرّقتي (ḡarraqti) | غرّق (ḡarraq) | غرّقنا (ḡarraqna) | غرّقتوا (ḡarraqtu) | غرّقوا (ḡarrqu) | |
| f | غرّقت (ḡarrqāt) | |||||||
| non-past | m | نغرّق (nḡarraq) | تغرّق (tḡarraq) | يغرّق (yḡarraq) | نغرّقوا (nḡarrqu) | تغرّقوا (tḡarrqu) | يغرّقوا (yḡarrqu) | |
| f | تغرّقي (tḡarrqi) | تغرّق (tḡarraq) | ||||||
| imperative | m | غرّق (ḡarraq) | غرّقوا (ḡarrqu) | |||||
| f | غرّقي (ḡarrqi) | |||||||
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ɣurq/
Persian
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ɣæɾɣ/
- (Iranian Persian) IPA(key): [ɢæːɾɣ]
Adjective
غرق • (ğarq)
- drowned
- (Can we date this quote?), از محمدتقی بهار, ز فروردین:
- شُد اَز سِتَمَت
زَ دَستِ غَمَت
غَرقِ خون دِلِ مَن
مَجنون دِلِ مَن
مَحزون دِلِ مَن
پُر زَ خون دِلِ مَن- šod az setamat
ze dast-e ğamat
ğarq-e xun del-e man
majnun del-e man
mahzun del-e man
por ze xun del-e man - (please add an English translation of this quote)
- šod az setamat
-
South Levantine Arabic
| Root |
|---|
| غ ر ق |
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ɣi.riʔ/, [ˈɣi.rɪʔ]
Audio (al-Lidd) (file)
Conjugation
| Conjugation of غرق (ḡiriʔ) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |||||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | |||
| past | m | غرقت (ḡriʔt) | غرقت (ḡriʔt) | غرق (ḡiriʔ) | غرقنا (ḡriʔna) | غرقتو (ḡriʔtu) | غرقو (ḡirʔu) | |
| f | غرقتي (ḡriʔti) | غرقت (ḡirʔat) | ||||||
| present | m | بغرق (baḡraʔ) | بتغرق (btiḡraʔ) | بغرق (biḡraʔ) | منغرق (mniḡraʔ) | بتغرقو (btiḡraʔu) | بغرقو (biḡraʔu) | |
| f | بتغرقي (btiḡraʔi) | بتغرق (btiḡraʔ) | ||||||
| subjunctive | m | أغرق (ʔaḡraʔ) | تغرق (tiḡraʔ) | يغرق (yiḡraʔ) | نغرق (niḡraʔ) | تغرقو (tiḡraʔu) | يغرقو (yiḡraʔu) | |
| f | تغرقي (tiḡraʔi) | تغرق (tiḡraʔ) | ||||||
| imperative | m | اغرق (iḡraʔ) | اغرقو (iḡraʔu) | |||||
| f | اغرقي (iḡraʔi) | |||||||
See also
- غرقان (ḡarʔān, “drowning”)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.